Oils & Butters

Oils & Butters

Oils & Butters

A  B  C  D E F  G  H  I  J  K  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

A

ACACIA CATECHU
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8001-76-1 232-291-7Acacia Catechu is the dried, crushed core of Acacia catechu, LeguminosaenoneHair dyeing/astringent

ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
84649-86-5 / 8015-92-7283-467-5“Chamomile Oil-Roman”. Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil is the volatile oil distilled from the dried flower heads of the Roman Chamomile, Anthemis nobilis L., AsteraceaenonePerfuming/Skin Conditioning/Masking

ARCTIUM LAPPA SEED OIL
Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
Arctium Lappa Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the
seeds of the burdock, Arctium lappa, Compositae
noneEmollient

B

BOSWELLIA CARTERII OIL/FRANKINCENSE OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8016-36-2289-620-2Boswellia Carterii Gum Extract is an extract obtained from the dried, ground gum of the olibanum, Boswellia carterii, BurseraceaenonePerfuming/Skin conditioning/ Nail Conditioning/ Hair conditioning

C

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS
Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
Calendula Officinalis is a plant material derived from the
flowers of the calendula, Calendula officinalis, Compositae
noneEmollient

 

 

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS OIL
CAS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
70892-20-5 Calendula Officinalis Oil is the oil derived from the flowers
of Calendula officinalis, Compositae
noneEmollient

CAMPHOR
INN name:Ph. Eur. Name:CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
camphorcamphora464-49-3 207-355-2 Bicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-2-one, 1,7,7-trimethyl-, (1R)-noneDenaturant/plasticiser

CANOLA OIL
CAS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
120962-03-0 Canola Oil is an oil derived from Brassica napus (Brassicaceae), low in erucic acidnoneEmollient

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8001-23-8 232-276-5 Carthamus Tinctorius Oil is the oily liquid obtained from the seeds of the safflower, Carthamus tinctorius, Compositae. It consists principally of the triglycerides of linoleic acidnoneEmollient

CINNAMAL
INN name:CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
cinnamaldehyde104-55-2 203-213-9CinnamaldehydenoneDenaturant

CINNAMOMUM CASSIA OIL
CAS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8007-80-5Cinnamomum Cassia Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the leaves and twigs of Cinnamomum cassia, LauraceaenoneOral care/masking/hair conditioning

CINNAMOMUM ZEYLANICUM LEAF OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8007-80-5284-635-0Cinnamomum Cassia Extract is the extract of the whole plant, Cinnamomum cassia, LauraceaenoneAromatherapy/ Skin care

CITRIC ACID
INN name:Ph. Eur. Name:CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
 citric acidacidum citricum77-92-9201-069-12-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acidnone Buffering/chelating

CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA FRUIT OIL/BERGAMOT FRUIT OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8007-75-8289-612-9Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Water is an aqueous solution of the steam distillate obtained from the fruit Bergamot, Citrus aurantium L. var. bergamia, RutaceaenoneSkin Conditioning

CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS PEEL OIL/ORANGE PEEL OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
68916-04-1:277-143-2“Bitter Orange Oil”. Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil Expressed is an essential oil expressed from the fresh epicarps of the Sour Orange, Citrus aurantium, Rutaceae. It contains D-limonene (about 90%), citral, decanaldehyde, methyl anthranilate, linalool, terpineolnonePerfuming

CITRUS GRANDIS PEEL OIL/GRAPEFRUIT PEEL OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8016-20-4289-904-6Citrus Grandis Peel Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the peel of the Grapefruit, Citrus grandis, RutaceaeII/358 R1Perfuming / Sking conditioning /Masking

CITRUS GRANDIS OIL
CAS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
 8016-20-4 Citrus Grandis Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the peel of the grapefruit, Citrus grandis, RutaceaenoneAstringent/tonic

CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM PEEL OIL/LEMON PEEL OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8008-56-8284-515-8Citrus Limon Juice is the liquid expressed from the fresh pulp of the Lemon, Citrus limon (L.), RutaceaeII/358 R1Tonic /Skin conditioning

CITRUS NOBILIS PEEL OIL/MANDARIN ORANGE PEEL OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8008-31-9/
84696-35-5
284-521-0Citrus Nobilis Peel Oil Expressed is an essential oil expressed from the epicarps of the Mandarin, Citrus nobilis, Rutaceaenone Perfuming

CORIANDRUM SATIVUM OIL
CAS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8008-52-4 Coriandrum Sativum Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the dried fruit of Coriandrum sativum, UmbelliferaenoneTonic/masking

COUMARIN
INN name:CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
coumarin91-64-5202-086-7Coumarinnone Masking

CURCUMA LONGA POWDER
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
84775-52-0283-882-1Curcuma Longa Powder is a powder of the dried crushed rhizomes of the turmeric, Curcuma longa, ZingiberaceaenoneTonic

CURCUMA ZEDOARIA OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
84961-49-984961-49-9 Curcuma Zedoaria Extract is the oil obtained from the rhizomes of the zedoary, Curcuma zedoaria, ZingiberaceaenoneEmollient/tonic

CYMBOPOGON MARTINI OIL/PALMAROSAI OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8014-19-5283-461-2Cymbopogon martini Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the herb palmarosa. Cymbopogon martini. Gramineae.noneSking conditioning

CYMBOPOGON NARDUS OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8000-29-1289-753-6 Cymbopogon Nardus Oil is the essential oil obtained by direct steam-distillation of the dried fresh grass citronella, Cymbopogon nardus, GramineaenoneTonic

CYMBOPOGON SCHOENANTHUS OIL/LEMONGRASS OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8007▬2▬1289-752-0Cymbopogon Citratus Leaf Powder is the powder obtained from the dried, ground leaves of the Lemon Grass, Cymbopogon citratus, PoaceaenoneSkin conditioning /Humectant

CYSTEINE
INN name:CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
cysteine52-90-4200-158-2L-cysteinenoneAntioxidant/antistatic/reducing/hair
conditioning

E

EUCALYPTUS CITRIODORA OIL
CAS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
223748-96-7Eucalyptus Citriodora Oil is the volatile oil obtained from Eucalyptus citriodora, MyrtaceaenoneTonic/masking

I

ILLICIUM VERUM OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
84650-59-9 283-518-1 Illicium Verum Oil is the volatile oil derived from the dried ripe fruit and seeds of star anise, Illicium verum, IlliciaceaenoneOral care/tonic/masking

J

JASMINUM OFFICINALE FLOWER OIL/JASMINE OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8022-96-6 / 90045-94-6– / 289-960-1Jasminum Officinale Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Jasmine, Jasminium officinale L., OleaceaenonePerfuming /Soothing/ Skin conditioning/ Moisturing/ Masking

L

LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA FLOWER OIL/LAVENDER OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8000-28-0 / 90063-37-9– / 289-995-2Lavandula Angustifolia Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, Labiatae.noneTonic /Masking

LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL
CAS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8000-28-0 Lavandula Angustifolia Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Lavandula officinalis, LabiataenoneTonic/masking

M

MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA LEAF OIL/TEA TREE OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
85085-48-9 / 8022-72-8 / 68647-73-4285-377-1 / – / –Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil is the oil distilled from the leaves of the Tea Tree, Melaleuca alternifolia, MyrtaceaenonePerfuming /Antioxidant

MENTHA PIPERITA OIL/PEPPERMINT OIL
CAS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
68917-18-0Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil is the oil derived from the leaves of the Horse Mint, Mentha arvensis L., LabiataenoneMasking

O

OENOTHERA BIENNIS OIL/EVENING PRIMROSE OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
90028-66-3289-859-2Oenothera Biennis Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the Evening Primrose, Oenothera biennis, OnagraceaenoneSking conditioning

OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OIL/OLIVE FRUIT OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8001-25-0 / 156768-12-8232-277-0Olea Europaea Oil Unsaponifiables is the fraction of Olive (Olea europaea L., Oleaceae) oil which has not been transformed into soaps during the process of saponificationnoneEmollient

P

PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL/AVOCADO OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8024-32-6232-428-0Persea Gratissima Oil is the fixed oil obtained by pressing the dehydrated sliced flesh of the avocado pear, Persea gratissima, Lauraceae. It consists principally of the glycerides of fatty acidsnoneSkin conditioning

PINUS PALUSTRIS OIL
Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
Pinus Palustris Oil is the volatile oil obtained from distillation of the needles of pine, Pinus palustris, PinaceaenoneTonic/masking

PINUS SYLVESTRIS LEAF OIL/PINE LEAF OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8000-26-8290-164-1“Dwarf Pine Needles Oil; Pinus Pumilio Oil”. Pinus Mugo Pumilio Twig Leaf Oil is an essential oil obtained from the twigs leaves of the Mountain Pine, Pinus mugo var. pumilio, (syn. P. turra; syn. Montana Miller), PinaceaeIII/108Perfuming

POGOSTEMON CABLIN OIL/PATCHOULI OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8014-09-3 / 84238-39-1– / 282-493-4Pogostemon Cablin Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the Patchouli, Pogostemon cablin, LabiataenoneMasking

PUMICE
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
 1332-09-8 310-127-6 PumicenoneAbrasive/viscosity controlling

PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL/SWEET ALMOND OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8007-69-0291-063-5Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Sweet Almond Tree, Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, RosaceanoneSking conditioning /Hair conditioning

R

RICINUS COMMUNIS OIL
INN name:Ph. Eur. Name:CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
 castor oilricini oleum8001-79-4232-293-8 Ricinus Communis Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Ricinus communis, Euphorbiaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acid ricinoleicnoneEmollient/skin conditioning/moisturising/smoothing/solvent

RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL/CASTOR SEED OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8001-79-4232-293-8Ricinus Communis Root Extract is the extract of the roots of the Castor, Ricinus communis, EuphorbiaceaenoneMasking

ROSA CENTIFOLIA FLOWER OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
 8007-01-0290-260-3Rosa Damascena Flower Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the flowers of the Damask Rose, Rosa damascene, Rosaceae.noneSkin protecting /Skin conditioning /Masking

ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF OIL/ROSEMARY LEAF OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8000-25-7283-291-9“Rosemary Oil”. Rosmarinus Officinalis Flower Oil is an essential oil obtained from the leaves and fresh flowering tops of the Rosemary, Rosmarinus officinalis L., LamiaceaenonePerfuming

ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS OIL
CAS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8000-25-7Rosmarinus Officinalis Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowering tops of the rosemary, Rosmarinus officinalis,
Labiatae
noneTonic/refreshing

ROYAL JELLY
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8031-67-2310-127-6 Naturally occurring substances, royal jelly, the pharyngeal secretion of worker beesnoneSkin conditioning

ROYAL JELLY POWDER
EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
 310-127-6 Royal Jelly Powder is the powder obtained by lyophilizing royal jellynoneSkin conditioning

S

SANTALUM ALBUM OIL/SANDALWOOD OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8006-87-9 / 84787-70-2– / 284-211-1Santalum Album Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the heartwood of the Sandalwood, Santalum album L., SantalaceaenoneMasking

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL/JOJOBA SEED OIL
CAS No:EINECS/ELINCS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
92457-12-0 / 61789-91-1296-292-4 / –Jojoba, ext., hydrogenatednoneSking conditioning /Emollient/ Abrasive

V

VALERIANA OFFICINALIS
Chem/IUPAC NameRestrictionFunction
Valeriana Officinalis is a plant material derived from the
dried rhizomes and roots of the valerian, Valeriana
officinalis, Valerianaceae
Soothing

Z

ZINGIBER OFFICINALE ROOT OIL/GINGER ROOT OIL
CAS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
8007▬08▬07Zingiber Officinale Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the dried rhizomes of the Ginger, Zingiber officinale L., ZingiberaceaenonePerfuming /Tonic/ Skin conditioning /Masking

Oils & Butters

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

A

ACACIA CATECHU

ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL

ARCTIUM LAPPA SEED OIL

B

BOSWELLIA CARTERII OIL/FRANKINCENSE OIL

C

CAFFEINE

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS OIL

CAMPHOR

CANOLA OIL

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS OIL

CINNAMAL

CINNAMOMUM CASSIA OIL

CINNAMOMUM ZEYLANICUM LEAF OIL

CITRIC ACID

CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA FRUIT OIL/BERGAMOT FRUIT OIL

CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS PEEL OIL/ORANGE PEEL OIL

CITRUS GRANDIS OIL
CAS No:Chem/IUPAC Name:Restriction:Function:
 8016-20-4 Citrus Grandis Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the peel of the grapefruit, Citrus grandis, RutaceaenoneAstringent/tonic

CITRUS GRANDIS PEEL OIL/GRAPEFRUIT PEEL OIL

CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM PEEL OIL/LEMON PEEL OIL

CITRUS NOBILIS PEEL OIL/MANDARIN ORANGE PEEL OIL

CORIANDRUM SATIVUM OIL

COUMARIN

CURCUMA LONGA POWDER

CURCUMA ZEDOARIA OIL

CYMBOPOGON MARTINI OIL/PALMAROSAI OIL

CYMBOPOGON NARDUS OIL

CYMBOPOGON SCHOENANTHUS OIL/LEMONGRASS OIL

CYSTEINE

E

EUCALYPTUS CITRIODORA OIL

F

FERULIC ACID

I

ILLICIUM VERUM OIL

J

JASMINUM OFFICINALE FLOWER OIL/JASMINE OIL

L

LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA FLOWER OIL/LAVENDER OIL

LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL

M

MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA LEAF OIL/TEA TREE OIL

MENTHA PIPERITA OIL/PEPPERMINT OIL

O

OENOTHERA BIENNIS OIL/EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OIL/OLIVE FRUIT OIL

P

PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL/AVOCADO OIL

PINUS PALUSTRIS OIL

PINUS SYLVESTRIS LEAF OIL/PINE LEAF OIL

POGOSTEMON CABLIN OIL/PATCHOULI OIL

PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL/SWEET ALMOND OIL

PUMICE

R

RICINUS COMMUNIS OIL

RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL/CASTOR SEED OIL

ROSA CENTIFOLIA FLOWER OIL

ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF OIL/ROSEMARY LEAF OIL

ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS OIL

ROYAL JELLY

ROYAL JELLY POWDER

S

SANTALUM ALBUM OIL/SANDALWOOD OIL

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL/JOJOBA SEED OIL

V

VALERIANA OFFICINALIS

Z

ZINGIBER OFFICINALE ROOT OIL/GINGER ROOT OIL